1950 Soviet Class B
Football league season
The 1950 Soviet football championship Class B was the 11th season of the Soviet football championship second tier and inaugural season of the Class B (predecessor of Soviet First League ). In 1950 the Soviet football championship rebranded its both tiers from groups First (Pervaya Gruppa) and Second (Vtoraya Gruppa) to Classes A and B.
FC VMS Moscow won the championship.
Organization
The league was reduced from a multi-group tournament to single group to which were grandfathered seven teams from last season "Central Zone" and one team from every other zones, also two more teams were promoted. Many teams from last season were forced into relegation to their respective republican competitions.
Promoted teams
Relegated teams
No teams were relegated from the 1949 Soviet Pervaya Gruppa (top tier)
Final standings
Pos
REP
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion
1
RUS
VMS Moskva
26
18
6
2
60
15
+45
42
Promoted
2
RUS
Torpedo Gorkiy
26
11
12
3
37
18
+19
34
3
LTU
Spartak Vilnius (O)
26
13
6
7
53
37
+16
32
Relegation play-off
4
RUS
Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo
26
13
6
7
31
22
+9
32
5
UZB
DO Tashkent (O)
26
10
8
8
43
27
+16
28
Relegation play-off
6
MDA
Burevestnik Kishinev[a] (O)
26
11
6
9
41
41
0
28
7
RUS
Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk (R)
26
11
5
10
49
50
−1
27
8
UKR
Pishchevik Odessa (R)
26
8
10
8
33
32
+1
26
9
KAZ
Dinamo Alma-Ata (O)
26
7
9
10
36
37
−1
23
10
KAR
Lokomotiv Petrozavodsk (O)
26
6
10
10
16
27
−11
22[b]
11
KGZ
Trudoviye Rezervy Frunze[c] (O)
26
6
8
12
31
50
−19
20
12
EST
Kalev Tallinn (O)
26
3
11
12
25
39
−14
17
13
TKM
Spartak Ashkhabad[d] (O)
26
7
3
16
19
61
−42
17
14
TJK
Bolshevik Stalinabad (O)
26
4
8
14
19
37
−18
16[e]
Source:
rsssf.com (O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated
Notes:
^ Burevestnik Kishinev was called Dinamo.
^ +
^ Trudoviye Rezervy Frunze was called Zenit.
^ Spartak Ashkhabad was called Lokomotiv.
^ +
Relegation play-off
Ukrainian SSR
To the play-off qualified the champion of the 1950 Football Championship of the Ukrainian SSR and the worst Ukrainian team of masters of the 1950 Soviet Class B.
Russian SFSR
Worst team of the Russian SFSR qualified for relegation playoff. Both matches were taken place in Makhachkala . The city of Kalinin were champions of the 1950 Football Championship of the Russian SFSR.
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk
2–7
Kalinin city
1–0
1–7
For 1950 MVO Moscow was stationed in city of Kalinin.
Turkmen SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Spartak Ashkhabat
6–4
ODO Ashkhabat
4–3
2–1
Karelo-Finnish SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Lokomotiv Petrozavodsk
4–1
ODO Petrozavodsk
3–1
1–0
Lithuanian SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Spartak Vilnius
7–3
Inkaras Kaunas
5–1
2–2
Belarusian SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Dinamo Minsk
0–2
ODO Minsk
0–1
0–1
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Dinamo Minsk
2–1
ODO Minsk
1–1
1–0
Kazakh SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Dinamo Alma-Ata
2–0
Dinamo Alma-Ata (reserves)
1–0
1–0
Moldavian SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Burevestnik Kishinev
10–3
Krasnoye Znamia Kishinev
7–2
3–1
Uzbek SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
ODO Tashkent
4–0
Spartak Tashkent
2–0
2–0
Estonian SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Kalev Tallinn
10–2
Dinamo Tallinn
3–0
7–2
Tajik SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Bolshevik Stalinabad
w/o
Dinamo Stalinabad
Kyrgyz SSR
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Trudovye Rezervy Frunze
w/o
Spartak Frunze
Number of teams by republics
See also
References
Soviet Class B seasons
Tier 2 Tier 3 Tier 4
The article is a derivative under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License .
A link to the original article can be found here and attribution parties here
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use . Gpedia ® is a registered trademark of the Cyberajah Pty Ltd