Figure skating competition
The 2012 Canadian Figure Skating Championships was held from January 16 to 22, 2012 at the Moncton Coliseum in Moncton , New Brunswick .[1] [2] The event determined the national champions of Canada and was organized by Skate Canada , the nation's figure skating governing body. Skaters competed at the senior, junior, and novice levels in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles , pair skating , and ice dancing . Although the official International Skating Union terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies , Skate Canada uses women officially. The results of this competition were among the selection criteria for the 2012 World Championships , 2012 Four Continents Championships , and the 2012 World Junior Championships .
Senior results
Men
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SP
FS
1
Patrick Chan
CO
302.14
1
101.33
1
200.81
2
Kevin Reynolds
BC/YT
239.44
2
80.81
2
158.63
3
Jeremy Ten
BC/YT
207.50
3
70.81
4
136.69
4
Elladj Balde
QC
206.53
4
68.32
3
138.21
5
Andrei Rogozine
CO
188.64
6
60.82
5
127.82
6
Liam Firus
BC/YT
187.78
5
66.34
7
121.44
7
Nam Nguyen
BC/YT
179.28
8
57.32
6
121.96
8
Raphael Yacobi-Harris
CO
169.82
9
56.19
8
113.63
9
Samuel Morais
QC
166.08
7
59.19
9
106.89
10
Maxime-Billy Fortin
QC
156.71
10
52.17
10
104.54
11
Dave Ferland
QC
155.05
11
51.18
11
103.87
12
Charles Dion
QC
150.10
13
50.70
13
99.40
13
Sasha Alcoloumbre
QC
150.05
16
47.51
12
102.54
14
Shaquille Davis
CO
144.20
13
48.93
14
95.27
15
Dominic Rondeau
QC
131.83
15
48.53
16
83.30
16
Benjamin Tidy
QC
130.46
17
46.38
15
84.08
17
David Struthers
QC
128.09
18
45.46
17
82.63
18
Benjamin Guthrie
NO
122.48
14
48.83
18
73.65
Women
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SP
FS
1
Amelie Lacoste
QC
159.51
2
52.43
2
107.08
2
Cynthia Phaneuf
QC
157.94
4
49.66
1
108.28
3
Kaetlyn Osmond
AB/NT/NU
155.47
1
56.94
4
98.53
4
Alexandra Najarro
CO
151.56
3
52.34
3
99.22
5
Adriana DeSanctis
CO
142.66
7
46.05
5
96.61
6
Kate Charbonneau
MB
142.06
8
45.54
6
96.52
7
Vanessa Grenier
QC
136.05
6
47.49
8
88.56
8
Roxanne Rheault
QC
132.21
5
47.58
9
84.63
9
Alaine Chartrand
EO
128.77
15
39.45
7
89.32
10
Alexandra Gagnon
QC
124.70
12
41.46
10
83.24
11
Sarah Jourdain
QC
123.77
9
43.45
12
80.32
12
Kaleigh Hole
MB
118.35
18
37.50
11
80.85
13
Devon Neuls
AB/NT/NU
109.79
10
42.74
15
67.05
14
Christina Yan
CO
109.19
11
42.46
16
66.73
15
Rachel Gendron
QC
109.00
13
40.73
14
68.27
16
Cambria Little
BC/YT
108.39
14
39.62
13
68.77
17
Alexie Gélinas
QC
105.60
17
39.34
17
66.26
18
Izabel Valiquette
QC
101.69
16
39.35
18
62.34
Pairs
Ice dancing
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SD
FD
1
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
WO
180.02
1
68.41
1
111.61
2
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
NO
174.53
2
68.27
2
106.26
3
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
CO
163.54
3
62.78
3
100.76
4
Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
CO
147.51
4
58.92
6
88.59
5
Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
CO
146.48
5
57.30
4
89.18
6
Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams
BC/YT
145.53
6
56.58
5
88.95
7
Tarrah Harvey /Keith Gagnon
BC/YT
137.41
7
53.87
7
83.54
8
Larissa Van As / Troy Shindle
BC/YT
109.80
11
38.52
8
71.28
9
Mélissande Dumas / David Mackay Perry
QC
106.22
9
39.40
9
66.82
10
Shanna René De Cotret-Laporte / Alexandre Laliberté
QC
106.02
8
42.60
12
63.42
11
Anoushka Ritchie-Hervieux / Philippe Massé
QC
105.15
10
39.02
10
66.13
12
Olga Lioudvinevitch / Benjamin Mulder
WO
104.49
12
38.37
11
66.12
13
Helene Letourneau / Kevin Boczar
EO
104.49
13
37.21
13
59.30
14
Jazz Smyl Joly / Nicholas Jesionek
AB/NT/NU
86.35
14
31.60
14
54.75
Junior results
Men
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SP
FS
1
Mitchell Gordon
BC/YT
161.04
3
51.38
1
109.66
2
Peter O Brien
EO
160.26
2
51.69
2
108.57
3
Joel Bond
NO
146.56
1
52.30
3
94.26
4
Iassen Petkov
CO
141.58
6
47.56
4
94.02
5
Alistair Sylvester
WO
136.29
5
48.07
6
88.22
6
Christophe Belley
QC
131.56
12
41.56
5
90.00
7
Drew Wolfe
AB/NT/NU
130.02
8
45.73
8
84.29
8
Dustin Sherriff-Clayton
CO
130.02
4
49.62
10
80.40
9
Nicolas Beaudoin
QC
128.54
9
45.28
9
83.26
10
Jack Kermezian
QC
125.48
7
45.86
11
79.62
11
Graeme Gordon
BC/YT
125.26
18
38.97
7
86.29
12
Cole Vandervelden
AB/NT/NU
119.83
10
44.97
15
74.86
13
Nicolas Tondreau-Alin
QC
119.71
14
41.25
12
78.46
14
Denis Margalik
CO
119.18
13
41.52
14
77.66
15
Francis Boudreau Audet
QC
117.15
16
39.31
13
77.84
16
Alexander Zahariev
CO
110.72
11
41.69
16
69.03
17
Francis Beaulieu
QC
104.89
15
40.05
17
64.84
18
Alexandre Vaugeois
QC
103.78
17
39.19
18
64.59
Women
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SP
FS
1
Gabrielle Daleman
CO
130.57
1
47.59
1
82.98
2
Veronik Mallet
QC
125.01
3
42.88
2
82.13
3
Julianne Séguin
QC
123.77
2
43.10
4
80.67
4
Roxanne Cournoyer
QC
123.12
5
41.52
3
81.60
5
Rachel Greben
CO
107.77
7
39.88
6
67.89
6
Marie-Eve Comtois
QC
104.33
14
34.71
5
69.62
7
Brianna Clarkson
WO
103.93
8
38.23
8
65.70
8
Natasha Purich
AB/NT/NU
102.03
4
42.41
15
59.62
9
Alexandra Rynn
AB/NT/NU
99.50
15
33.65
7
65.85
10
Elizabeth Comeau
EO
99.46
12
35.14
9
64.32
11
Jennifer Pettem
EO
98.30
10
36.38
13
61.92
12
Cassandra McDonnell
WO
97.58
11
36.12
14
61.46
13
Kelsey Wiebe
BC/YT
97.19
16
33.27
10
63.92
14
Ann-Sophie Gagnon
QC
96.02
18
32.42
11
63.60
15
Valérie Bergeron
QC
95.84
17
32.74
12
63.10
16
Samantha Tsui
CO
93.59
9
37.25
16
56.34
17
Brittany Jones
WO
91.32
13
35.02
17
56.30
18
Olivia Houston
CO
90.28
6
39.99
18
50.29
Pairs
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SP
FS
1
Katherine Bobak / Ian Beharry
WO
149.96
1
51.17
1
98.79
2
Krystel Desjardins / Charlie Bilodeau
QC
122.47
3
40.10
2
82.37
3
Mary Orr / Anthony Furiano
WO
119.63
2
40.43
3
79.20
4
Shalena Rau / Phelan Simpson
WO
115.57
4
38.82
4
76.75
5
Leah Hyslop / Bob Goodwin
WO
102.82
6
33.45
5
69.37
6
Alexandra Young / Matthew Young
NL
102.10
5
34.94
6
67.16
7
Tamara Jurkiewicz / Alexander Arpin
QC
85.58
7
32.36
7
53.22
Ice dancing
Novice results
Men
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SP
FS
1
Anthony Kan
CO
123.41
1
41.70
2
81.71
2
Roman Sadovsky
CO
115.11
2
41.59
4
73.52
3
Nicolas Nadeau
QC
113.77
12
30.40
1
83.37
4
Bennet Toman
QC
113.22
4
37.00
3
76.22
5
Daniel-Olivier Boulanger-Trottier
QC
103.40
3
38.32
6
65.08
6
Mathieu Ostiguy
QC
100.09
9
32.50
5
67.59
7
Shawn Cuevas
BC/YT
98.94
5
35.57
8
63.37
8
Adonis Wong
BC/YT
97.28
7
33.22
7
64.06
9
Laurent Guay
QC
95.96
8
32.93
9
63.03
10
Christopher Mostert
AB/NT/NU
94.58
6
33.81
11
60.77
11
Leslie Ip
CO
92.05
13
30.11
10
61.94
12
Trennt Michaud
EO
86.84
11
30.67
13
56.17
13
Tyler Miller
BC/YT
86.01
16
29.09
12
56.92
14
Jarret Melanson
NO
84.34
15
29.48
14
54.86
15
Jeff Hough
EO
82.77
10
31.85
16
50.92
16
Bryce Chudak
AB/NT/NU
82.11
14
30.10
15
52.01
17
Philippe Trépanier-Bettez
QC
78.25
17
27.66
17
50.59
18
Raphael Pelletier
QC
71.57
18
22.02
18
49.55
Women
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SP
FS
1
Madelyn Dunley
CO
110.10
1
38.39
1
71.71
2
Larkyn Austman
BC/YT
105.01
3
36.02
2
68.99
3
Haley Sales
BC/YT
99.08
2
36.44
4
62.64
4
Marianne Rioux Ouellet
QC
98.56
4
35.75
3
62.81
5
Sandrine Martin
QC
92.66
7
32.19
5
60.47
6
Alex-Anne Aubé Kubel
QC
90.54
9
31.47
6
59.07
7
Zoe Gong
EO
88.69
11
30.18
7
58.51
8
Elisabeth Dyer
AB/NT/NU
88.45
10
31.42
10
57.03
9
Lisa Nasu-Yu
EO
87.72
12
29.56
9
58.16
10
Valerie Lavergne
QC
87.18
5
34.31
17
52.87
11
Britanny Giuseppe Clarke
QC
86.91
15
28.45
8
58.46
12
Shelby Hall
SK
86.30
8
32.19
13
54.11
13
Alexandra Nantel Dupuis
QC
83.27
14
29.02
11
54.25
14
Ceduna Magee
AB/NT/NU
83.04
13
29.22
15
53.82
15
Cailey England
BC/YT
82.73
6
32.46
18
50.27
16
Jennifer Mahoney
NS
81.53
16
27.28
12
54.25
17
Melina Di Lauro
QC
80.97
17
27.07
14
53.90
18
Hayleigh Bell
CO
79.92
18
26.68
16
53.24
Pairs
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
SP
FS
1
Hayleigh Bell / Alistair Sylvester
CO
118.22
1
39.76
1
78.46
2
Dylan Conway / Dustin Sherriff-Clayton
CO
105.90
2
37.92
2
67.98
3
Marie-Laurence Bradette / Felix-Antoine Garneau-Picard
QC
93.88
5
32.21
3
61.67
4
Madelyn Dunley / Wesley Killing
WO
91.50
4
32.57
4
58.93
5
Jordyn Harper / Shaquille Davis
CO
91.07
3
32.90
5
58.17
6
Kendra Digness / Cole Vandervelden
AB/NT/NU
84.96
6
31.65
7
53.31
7
Julia Mercer / Spencer Buchanan
QC
84.62
8
28.12
6
56.50
8
Jessica Landry / Sebastian M. Arcieri
QC
80.49
7
30.10
8
50.39
9
Sabrina Vigneault / Cedric Savard
QC
72.56
10
25.29
9
47.27
10
Elizabeth Swenor / Rocky Sweno
CO
69.96
9
25.80
10
44.16
Ice dancing
Rank
Name
Section
Total points
PD 1
PD 2
FD
1
Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour
CO
87.55
3
12.73
4
13.76
1
61.06
2
Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
QC
87.34
1
13.91
3
13.91
2
59.52
3
Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough
EO
84.82
4
12.27
2
13.93
3
58.62
4
Katie Desveaux / Dmitre Razgulajevs
CO
84.09
2
13.34
1
14.33
4
56.42
5
Haili Moyer / Aaron Chapplain
CO
78.20
6
11.05
6
12.05
5
55.10
6
Jade Robitaille / Dominic Barthe
QC
74.91
5
11.54
5
12.25
7
51.12
7
Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve / Simon Longtin-Martel
QC
73.58
10
10.98
12
11.20
6
51.40
8
Nevada Evelyn Smith / Addison Voldeng
SK
71.56
9
11.00
8
11.92
9
48.64
9
Christina Penkov / Christopher Mostert
AB/NT/NU
69.86
14
9.24
9
11.67
8
48.95
10
Bianka Gadosy / Simon Dazé
QC
69.17
7
11.05
7
11.99
11
46.13
11
Ekaterina Fedyushchenko / Jean-Luc Jackson
WO
68.54
8
11.04
11
11.32
10
46.18
12
Abby Savoie / Dennis Romanenko
CO
65.91
12
10.30
10
11.44
12
44.17
13
Jaimie Clarke / Matthew Webb
NS
65.77
11
10.84
13
11.03
13
43.90
14
Catherine Daigle-Roy / Alexis St-Louis
QC
58.78
13
9.93
14
10.69
15
38.16
15
Elise von Holwede / Eric Streichsbier
BC/YT
57.11
15
9.22
15
9.62
14
38.27
International team selections
World Championships
The Canadian team to the 2012 World Championships :[3]
Of the top two ladies' skaters at nationals, the one who places highest at Four Continents Championships will receive the berth to the World Championships.[3]
Four Continents Championships
The Canadian team to the 2012 Four Continents Championships :[3]
World Junior Championships
The Canadian team to the 2012 World Junior Championships :[3]
References
External links