2013 European Rally Championship season
The 2013 European Rally Championship season was the 61st season of the FIA European Rally Championship , the European continental championship series in rallying . The season was also the first following the merger between the European Rally Championship and the Intercontinental Rally Challenge . French broadcaster Eurosport , which previously organised the IRC, assumed the duties of organising the ERC.
The season started in Austria on 3 January, with the running of the Internationale Jänner Rallye , and finished on 9 November at the International Rallye du Valais.[1] Jan Kopecký won the Championship after scoring a total of six victories and two more podium finishes.
Calendar
The calendar for the 2013 season featured twelve rallies, which were drawn from the 2012 European Rally Championship and Intercontinental Rally Challenge calendars. A final calendar of thirteen events was confirmed on 15 December 2012,[1] however in April 2013 Rally San Marino lost its place on the calendar.[2]
Selected entries
The following teams and drivers represent the major entries participating in the 2013 season:
Constructor
Car
Entrant
Driver
Co-driver
Rounds
Škoda
Škoda Fabia S2000
Škoda Motorsport [3]
Jan Kopecký [3]
Pavel Dresler[3]
1, 3–5, 7–10
Ricardo Moura
Sancho Eiró
4
Freddy Loix
Frédéric Miclotte
6
Esapekka Lappi
Janne Ferm
8, 11–12
Sepp Wiegand
Frank Christian
8
BRR Team[3]
Raimund Baumschlager[3] [4]
Klaus Wicha[3]
1
Henk Lategan
Barry White
10
GPD Mit Metal Racing Team
Antonín Tlusťák
Jan Škaloud
1
Lukáš Vyoral
2–10
Ladislav Kučera
12
Jaroslav Orsák
Lukáš Kostka
12
Czech National Team
Jan Černý
Pavel Kohout
1–2, 4
AK Rallysport Brno
Jaromír Tarabus
Daniel Trunkát
1, 8
Eurosol Racing Team Hungary
János Puskádi
Barnabás Gódor
2–4, 7, 10–11
Wallenwein Rallye Sport
Mark Wallenwein
Stefan Kopczyk
4
Autostal Duindistel
Pieter Tsjoen
Bernd Casier
6, 10
Napoca Rally Academy
Marco Tempestini
Lucio Baggio
7
Škoda România Motorsport
Dan Gîrtofan
Adrian Berghea
7
Adell Mogul Racing Team
Roman Kresta
Petr Gross
8
Rufa Sport
Grzegorz Grzyb
Daniel Siatkowski
9
AKK Sveta Nedelja
Juraj Šebalj
Toni Klinc
10
S.A. Motorsport Italia
Umberto Scandola
Guido D'Amore
11
Peugeot
Peugeot 207 S2000
Ateneo[3]
Bryan Bouffier [3]
Olivier Fournier[3]
1
Xavier Panseri
5, 7–9, 11
Lara Vanneste
6
Kronos Racing [5]
François Delecour [5]
Dominique Savignoni[3]
1–2, 5, 7
Delimax Team
Pavel Valoušek [3] [4]
Lukáš Kostka
1
Synthos Cersanit Rally Team[3]
Michał Sołowow [3]
Maciek Baran[3]
1
Delta Rally
Valter Gentilini
Gianni Marchi
1
Dino Serafino Tolfo
Mauro Marchiori
1
Bruno Magalhães
Nuno Rodrigues da Silva
4
Jean-Michel Raoux
Francis Mazotti
4–5
Laurent Magat
10, 12
Jean-Marc Manzagol
Etienne Patrone
5
Saintéloc Racing
Craig Breen [6]
David Moynihan[6]
2
Paul Nagle
3–6
Lara Vanneste
9, 11–12
Jean-Matthieu Leandri
Renaud Jamoul
3, 5, 11
Fabrice Gordon
6
Jérémi Ancian
Gilles De Turckheim
3–5, 9
Olivier Vitrani
11–12
Autostal Duindistel
Melisa Debackere
Cindy Cokelaere
6
Davy Vanneste
Denis Squedin
6
Tagai Racing Technology
Maciek Rzeznik
Przemysław Mazur
9
QHR Team
Tomasz Kuchar
Daniel Dymurski
9
Movisport
Giandomenico Basso
Mitia Dotta
11
F.P.F. Sport
Paolo Andreucci
Anna Andreussi
11
United Rally Management
Alessandro Perico
Fabrizio Carrara
11
Racing Lions
Stefano Albertini
Simone Scattolin
11
Lugano Racing Team
Nicolas Althaus
Alain Ioset
12
Sébastien Carron
Lucien Revaz
12
Pascal Perroud
Quentin Marchand
12
Scuderia Zero4 Piu
Gregoire Hotz
Pietro Ravasi
12
Peugeot 208 R2
Peugeot Černý Racing
Jan Černý
Pavel Kohout
8
Mitsubishi
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX R4
DiTech Racing Team
Beppo Harrach
Leopold Welsersheimb
1
Sports Racing Technologies
Vasiliy Gryazin
Dmitry Chumak
2
GPD Mit Metal Racing Team
Jaroslav Orsák
David Šmeidler
4–5
Karel Vajík
6
Lukáš Kostka
7–9
Robert Kořístka
10
Napoca Rally Academy
Bogdan Marişca
Sebastian Itu
5
Botka Rally Team Kft.
Dávid Botka
Péter Mihalik
7
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
GPD Mit Metal Racing Team
Jaroslav Orsák
David Šmeidler
1–2
Robert Kořístka
Michal Drozd
8
Gassner Motorsport
Stig Blomqvist
Robert Jakobsson
1
Napoca Rally Academy
Andrea Smiderle
Gianni Marchi
7
Bogdan Marişca
Sebastian Itu
7, 10
Horaţiu Savu
Alexandru Giuşcă
7
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X
Autostils Rally Technica
Alexey Lukyanuk
Alexey Arnautov
2
Rokas Kvaraciejus
Mindaugas Čepulis
2
Vallino Rally Team
Edwin Keleti
Botond Csomortani
4, 7
The Boar — Proracing
Vitaliy Pushkar
Ivan Mishyn
6
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X R4
Autostils Rally Technica
Siim Plangi
Marek Sarapuu
2
Prodrive
Gergely Szabo
Karoly Borbely
2, 7
The Boar — Proracing
Vitaliy Pushkar
Ivan Mishyn
2, 4, 7
Autostal Atlantic
Andy Lefevere
Andy Vangheluwe
6
Vallino Rally Team
Valentin Porcișteanu
Dan Dobre
7
Ataka Racing
Dominykas Butvilas
Renatas Vaitkevičius
9
Kathrein Renn und Rallye Team
Hermann Gassner
Ursula Mayrhofer
10
Mini
Mini John Cooper Works S2000
EuroOil Invelt Team
Václav Pech
Petr Uhel
1, 8
Adapta Motorsport
Raimonds Kisiels
Arnis Ronis
2
Canarias Sport Club
Luis Monzón
Jose Carlos Deniz
3
First Motorsport
Stéphane Sarrazin
Jacques-Julien Renucci
5
Subaru
Subaru Impreza R4 [4]
Lotos Rally Team[3]
Kajetan Kajetanowicz [4]
Jarosław Baran[3]
1
Turán Motorsport SE
Frigyes Turán
Gábor Zsíros
1–2
Napoca Rally Academy
Marco Tempestini
Dorin Pulpea
2, 4–5, 9
Lucio Baggio
6, 8, 10
Simone Tempestini
Sergiu Itu
2, 4
Dorin Pulpea
7, 10
Andrea Smiderle
Mauro Marchiori
7
Stohl Racing
Andreas Aigner
Jürgen Heigl
3, 5–6
Barbara Watzl
10–12
László Vizin
Gábor Zsíros
3, 5, 10, 12
Toshihiro Arai
Anthony McLoughlin
7–9, 11
Platinum Subaru Rally Team
Wojciech Chuchała
Kamil Heller
9
Michał Bebenek
Grzegorz Bebenek
9
Lugano Racing Team
Florian Gonon
Michel Horgnies
12
Subaru Impreza WRX STI
Napoca Rally Academy
Alessandro Bruschetta
Justin Bardini
4
Adrian Drăgan
Valentin Brădăţeanu
7
Simone Tempestini
Dorin Pulpea
8
Ford
Ford Fiesta RRC
Autotek Motorsport[7]
Jari Ketomaa [7]
Kaj Lindström
2
Stohl Racing
Daniel Oliveira
António Costa
3
Carlos Magalhães
5
AT Rally Team
Bernardo Sousa
Hugo Magalhães
4
Team Emap Yacco
Julien Maurin
Nicolas Klinger
5
Fuckmatié World Rally Team
Lorenzo Bertelli
Mitia Dotta
5
Synthos Cersanit Rally Team
Michał Sołowow
Sebastian Rozwadowski
6, 9
Lotto Team
Krzysztof Hołowczyc
Lukasz Kurzeja
9
AK Delta Timing
Daniel Šaškin
Damir Bruner
10
Scuderia Zero4 Piu
Olivier Burri
André Saucy
12
Ford Fiesta S2000
Symtech Racing
Hayden Paddon
John Kennard
6
AT Rally Team
Mikko Pajunen
Janne Perälä
6
Kobus Tuning
Hermen Kobus
Erik de Wild
6
Printsport Racing
Yagiz Avci
Bahadir Gucenmez
9
Inter Cars Castrol TRW
Maciek Oleksowicz
Michał Kusnierz
9
Sport Racing Technologies
Vasily Gryazin
Dimitry Chumak
9, 11–12
Ford Fiesta R5
Rufa Sport
Tomáš Kostka
Miroslav Houšť
8
Delimax Team
Pavel Valoušek
Martina Škardová
8
Lotos Rally Team
Kajetan Kajetanowicz
Jarosław Baran
9
Michał Kościuszko
Maciek Szczepaniak
9
MM Motorsport
Martin Kangur
Andres Ots
9
Globul Rally Team
Krum Donchev
Petar Yordanov
10
Citroën
Citroën DS3 RRC
PH Sport
Robert Kubica [8]
Maciek Baran
3–5, 9
Renault
Renault Mégane RS
Renault Sport Technologies
Robert Consani
Thibault Gorczyca
3, 5–6, 8
Nicolas Klinger
10–11
Vincent Landais
12
Germain Bonnefis
Olivier Fournier
3, 5–6, 8, 10–11
Alain Pyrame
Florent Lacroux
11
Romain Salinas
Benjamin Micheli
12
Ladies Trophy
Results
Championship standings
Drivers' Championship
For the drivers' championship, only the best four results from the first six rallies and the best four results from the remaining six rallies could be retained by each driver. Points are awarded on a 25–18–15–12–10–8–6–4–2–1 scale, with bonus points awarded on a 7–6–5–4–3–2–1 scale, to the top seven drivers on each leg of a rally, provided the leg covers at least 25% of the total rally length.[9]
Pos
Driver
JÄN
LIE
CAN
AZO
COR
YPR
ROM
ZLÍ
POL
CRO
SAN
VAL
Points
1
Jan Kopecký
113
113
114
213
114
113
310
114
287
2
Bryan Bouffier
213
DNS
113
212
Ret
DNS
212
48
149
3
Craig Breen
212
210
212
49
311
71
Ret2
37
4
François Delecour
73
38
56
DNS
29
75
5
Esapekka Lappi
Ret
28
113
64
6
Andreas Aigner
46
71
113
211
11
Ret6
57
7
Kajetan Kajetanowicz
64
113
50
8
Václav Pech
48
211
49
9
Jari Ketomaa
114
39
10
Giandomenico Basso
113
38
11
Freddy Loix
112
37
12
Jérémi Ancian
Ret4
56
Ret
22
Ret
45
37
13
Jaroslav Orsák
8
9
Ret
12
Ret
72
72
DNS
55
37
14
Olivier Burri
210
28
15
Jaromír Tarabus
9
38
25
16
Michał Sołowow
Ret
64
65
25
17
Luis Monzón
39
24
18
Ricardo Moura
39
24
19
Stéphane Sarrazin
39
24
20
Hermann Gassner Jr.
39
24
21
Toshihiro Arai
38
Ret
13
19
23
22
Raimund Baumschlager
38
23
23
Alessandro Perico
38
23
24
Pieter Tsjoen
DNS
410
22
25
Jan Černý
Ret
48
Ret
12
20
26
Bruno Magalhães
48
20
27
Sepp Wiegand
46
18
28
Michał Kościuszko
46
18
29
Robert Kubica
Ret7
62
Ret
Ret
17
30
Marco Tempestini
20
10
16
32
43
27
15
16
31
Germain Bonnefis
53
9
12
111
Ret
WD
16
32
Beppo Harrach
56
16
33
Andy Lefevere
43
15
34
David Botka
55
15
35
Roman Kresta
55
15
36
Krzysztof Hołowczyc
55
15
37
Henk Lategan
55
15
38
Paolo Andreucci
67
15
39
Stefano Albertini
54
14
40
Andras Hadik
8
Ret
62
14
41
Valentin Porcişteanu
66
14
42
Hermen Kobus
53
13
43
János Puskádi
22
73
11
8
14
18
13
44
Pavel Valoušek
101
87
12
45
Vasiliy Gryazin
133
15
93
10
Ret4
8
46
Raimonds Kisiels
52
12
47
Julien Maurin
64
12
48
Nicolas Althaus
64
12
49
Vytautas Švedas
63
Ret
11
50
Miroslav Jakes
63
11
51
Gorka Antxustegi
61
9
52
Antonin Tlusták
Ret
17
10
9
11
9
9
9
DNS
Ret
Ret
9
53
Aleks Humar
72
8
54
Florian Gonon
72
8
55
Jean-Mathieu Leandri
8
Ret
8
Ret
Ret
Ret
8
56
Melissa Debackere
71
7
57
Aivis Egle
7
6
58
Alessandro Bruschetta
7
6
59
Federico Gasperetti
7
6
60
Zbigniew Staniszewski
81
5
61
Edwin Keleti
Ret
Ret5
5
62
Hayden Paddon
Ret5
5
63
Alexey Lukyanuk
Ret5
5
64
Umberto Scandola
Ret5
5
65
Raul Jeets
8
4
66
Luis Rego
8
4
67
Daniel Saskin
8
4
68
Alex Vittalini
8
4
69
Pascal Perroud
8
4
70
Dan Gârtofan
Ret4
4
71
Bernardo Sousa
Ret3
3
72
Juraj Sebalj
Ret3
3
73
Robert Consani
9
Ret
Ret
Ret
12
Ret
Ret
2
74
Jani Trcek
9
2
75
Michele Tassone
9
2
76
Sylvain Michel
9
2
77
Jean Michel Raoux
Ret
Ret1
10
Ret
DNS
2
78
Davy Vanneste
Ret2
2
79
Zoltán Bessenyey
10
1
80
Sebastian Barbu
10
Ret
25
1
81
Vitaliy Pushkar
10
Ret
1
82
David Croes
10
1
83
Robert Koristka
10
Ret
1
84
Maciej Oleksowicz
10
1
85
Romain Salinas
10
1
86
Mark Wallenwein
131
1
87
Andrea Nucita
151
1
88
Jean-Marc Manzagol
Ret1
1
89
Siim Plangi
Ret1
1
Pos
Driver
JÄN
LIE
CAN
AZO
COR
YPR
ROM
ZLÍ
POL
CRO
SAN
VAL
Points
Key
Colour
Result
Gold
Winner
Silver
2nd place
Bronze
3rd place
Green
Points finish
Blue
Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple
Did not finish (Ret)
Black
Excluded (EX)
Disqualified (DSQ)
White
Did not start (DNS)
Cancelled (C)
Blank
Withdrew entry from the event (WD)
References
External links
The article is a derivative under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License .
A link to the original article can be found here and attribution parties here
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use . Gpedia ® is a registered trademark of the Cyberajah Pty Ltd