2022 European Junior Swimming Championships
The 2022 European Junior Swimming Championships were held from 5 to 10 July 2022 in Otopeni, Romania.[1] The Championships were for girls aged 14–17 and boys age 15–18.[2]
Results
Boys
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | David Popovici Romania |
22.16 | Jere Hribar Croatia |
22.55 | Martin Kartavi Israel |
22.57 |
100 m freestyle | David Popovici Romania |
47.69 | Jacob Whittle Great Britain |
48.65 | Nikolas Antoniou Cyprus |
49.67 NR |
200 m freestyle | David Popovici Romania |
1:45.45 | Lorenzo Galossi Italy |
1:47.71 | Jacob Whittle Great Britain |
1:47.85 |
400 m freestyle | Lorenzo Galossi Italy |
3:48.14 | Krzysztof Chmielewski Poland Vlad Stancu Romania |
3:50.61 | Not awarded | |
800 m freestyle | Lorenzo Galossi Italy |
7:52.04 | Vlad Stancu Romania |
7:54.02 NR |
Krzysztof Chmielewski Poland |
7:56.81 |
1500 m freestyle | Vlad Stancu Romania |
15:05.47 NR |
Krzysztof Chmielewski Poland |
15:13.46 | Emir Batur Albayrak Turkey |
15:15.24 |
50 m backstroke | Ksawery Masiuk Poland |
24.65 | Jonny Marshall Great Britain |
25.21 | Áron Székely Hungary |
25.36 |
100 m backstroke | Ksawery Masiuk Poland |
52.91 CR |
Oleksandr Zheltyakov Ukraine |
54.26 | Jonny Marshall Great Britain |
54.42 |
200 m backstroke | Ksawery Masiuk Poland |
1:56.62 | Oleksandr Zheltyakov Ukraine |
1:57.65 | Filip Kosiński Poland |
1:58.93 |
50 m breaststroke | Volodymyr Lisovets Ukraine |
27.62 | Koen de Groot Netherlands |
27.65 | Uroš Živanović Serbia |
27.69 |
100 m breaststroke | Volodymyr Lisovets Ukraine |
1:00.96 | Koen de Groot Netherlands |
1:01.21 | Steijn Louter Netherlands |
1:01.32 |
200 m breaststroke | Lucien Vergnes France |
2:13.02 | Luka Mladenovic Austria |
2:13.21 | George Smith Great Britain |
2:13.79 |
50 m butterfly | Casper Puggaard Denmark |
23.67 | Daniel Gracík Czech Republic |
23.94 | Ethan Dumesnil France |
24.17 |
100 m butterfly | Daniel Gracík Czech Republic |
52.69 | Casper Puggaard Denmark |
53.05 | Ethan Dumesnil France |
53.35 |
200 m butterfly | Krzysztof Chmielewski Poland |
1:55.49 | Michał Chmielewski Poland |
1:56.68 | Ramil Valizada Azerbaijan |
1:58.35 |
200 m individual medley | Sanberk Yiğit Oktar Turkey |
2:00.68 | Simone Spediacci Italy |
2:02.65 | Michał Piela Poland |
2:02.77 |
400 m individual medley | Michał Piela Poland |
4:20.50 | Zsombor Bujdosó Hungary |
4:21.64 | Vasileios Sofikitis Greece |
4:22.22 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | Romania
|
3:18.93 | Great Britain
|
3:19.01 | Italy
|
3:19.42 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | Italy
|
7:17.45 | Turkey
|
7:20.99 | Poland
|
7:21.33 |
4×100 m medley relay | Great Britain
|
3:37.44 | Ukraine
|
3:38.02 | Poland
|
3:38.89 |
Girls
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Nina Jazy Germany |
25.22 | Bianca Costea Romania |
25.34 | Sara Curtis Italy |
25.39 |
100 m freestyle | Nikolett Pádár Hungary |
54.69 | Dóra Molnár Hungary |
55.20 | Roos Vanotterdijk Belgium |
55.34 |
200 m freestyle | Nikolett Pádár Hungary |
1:58.43 | Giulia Vetrano Italy |
1:59.60 | Merve Tuncel Turkey |
2:00.02 |
400 m freestyle | Merve Tuncel Turkey |
4:07.30 | Giulia Vetrano Italy |
4:11.77 | Nikolett Pádár Hungary |
4:12.04 |
800 m freestyle | Merve Tuncel Turkey |
8:28.32 | Alexa Reyna France |
8:38.04 | Giulia Vetrano Italy |
8:40.71 |
1500 m freestyle | Merve Tuncel Turkey |
16:13.68 | Alexa Reyna France |
16:21.46 | Julia Barth Germany |
16:33.87 |
50 m backstroke | Mary-Ambre Moluh France |
27.74 CR |
Lora Komoróczy Hungary |
28.31 | Roos Vanotterdijk Belgium |
28.62 |
100 m backstroke | Dóra Molnár Hungary |
1:00.88 | Roos Vanotterdijk Belgium |
1:00.90 NR | Mary-Ambre Moluh France |
1:01.36 |
200 m backstroke | Dóra Molnár Hungary |
2:10.31 | Laura Bernat Poland |
2:11.07 | Evie Dilley Great Britain |
2:11.19 |
50 m breaststroke | Eneli Jefimova Estonia |
30.44 | Schastine Tabor Denmark |
31.31 | Karolina Piechowicz Poland |
31.44 |
100 m breaststroke | Eneli Jefimova Estonia |
1:06.50 | Justine Delmas France |
1:08.80 | Olivia Klint Ipsa Sweden |
1:09.29 |
200 m breaststroke | Eneli Jefimova Estonia |
2:26.85 NR |
Justine Delmas France |
2:26.86 | Defne Coşkun Turkey |
2:27.51 |
50 m butterfly | Lana Pudar Bosnia and Herzegovina |
26.49 | Roos Vanotterdijk Belgium |
26.63 | Jana Pavalić Croatia |
26.76 |
100 m butterfly | Roos Vanotterdijk Belgium |
57.85 NR | Lana Pudar Bosnia and Herzegovina |
57.88 | Julia Ullmann Switzerland |
59.39 |
200 m butterfly | Lana Pudar Bosnia and Herzegovina |
2:08.92 | Tabatha Avetand France |
2:12.06 | Anna Porcari Italy |
2:12.20 |
200 m individual medley | Leah Schlosshan Great Britain |
2:13.49 | Lilla Minna Abraham Hungary |
2:14.28 | Emma Carrasco Spain |
2:14.39 |
400 m individual medley | Emma Carrasco Spain |
4:46.39 | Belis Şakar Turkey |
4:47.11 | Vivien Jackl Hungary |
4:47.51 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | Italy
|
3:42.98 | France
|
3:43.49 | Germany
|
3:45.63 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | Hungary
|
7:59.04 | Italy
|
8:08.93 | Great Britain
|
8:13.42 |
4×100 m medley relay | France
|
4:05.33 | Hungary
|
4:05.48 | Italy
|
4:05.70 |
Mixed events
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4×100 m freestyle relay | Hungary
|
3:28.83 | Romania
|
3:29.35 | Poland
|
3:29.85 |
4×100 m medley relay | France
|
3:50.55 | Great Britain
|
3:51.98 | Ukraine
|
3:52.73 NR |
Medal table
* Host nation (Romania)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 6 | 5 | 3 | 14 |
2 | Poland | 5 | 4 | 7 | 16 |
3 | Romania* | 5 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
4 | France | 4 | 6 | 3 | 13 |
5 | Italy | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
6 | Turkey | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
7 | Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Great Britain | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
9 | Ukraine | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
10 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
11 | Belgium | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
12 | Denmark | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
17 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
18 | Austria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
19 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Israel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 entries) | 42 | 43 | 41 | 126 |
Team Trophy
Results:[3]
Diving
MEDALS AFTER 17/17 EVENTS[4]
* Host nation (Romania)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 6 | 5 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Ukraine | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
3 | Great Britain | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
4 | Germany | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
5 | Sweden | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ireland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 17 | 17 | 17 | 51 |
Boys
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 m springboard A | Matteo Santoro Italy |
478.15 | Stefano Belotti Italy |
478.10 | Jake Passmore Ireland |
455.00 |
1 m springboard B | Kyrylo Azarov Ukraine |
407.50 | Oscar Kane Great Britain |
379.15 | Marko Huljev Croatia |
364.65 |
3 m springboard A | Matteo Santoro Italy |
585.60 | Jonathan Schauer Germany |
547.10 | Leon Baker Great Britain |
532.10 |
3 m springboard B | Kyrylo Azarov Ukraine |
448.20 | Todd Geggus Great Britain |
445.45 | Maksym Mirza Ukraine |
422.85 |
Platform A | Jaden Eikermann Germany |
523.15 | Francesco Casalini Italy |
488.40 | Robbie Lee Great Britain |
480.30 |
Platform B | Jordan Fisher-Eames Great Britain |
396.35 | Simone Conte Italy |
396.00 | Marko Barsukov Ukraine |
371.90 |
3 m synchronised springboard | Italy Stefano Belotti Matteo Santoro |
284.49 | Great Britain Leon Baker Hugo Thomas |
280.32 | Croatia David Ledinski Matej Nevescanin |
275.16 |
Synchronised platform | Great Britain Robbie Lee Euan McCabe |
265.74 | Italy Francesco Casalini Tommaso Zanella |
263.16 | Ukraine Danylo Avanesov Marko Barsukov |
254.76 |
Girls
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 m springboard A | Anna Arnautova Ukraine |
403.85 | Lotti Hubert Germany |
391.05 | Elisa Pizzini Italy |
388.25 |
1 m springboard B | Giorgia De Sanctis Italy |
326.70 | Signe Stahl Sweden |
323.85 | Eerika Repo Finland |
297.75 |
3 m springboard A | Lotti Hubert Germany |
437.25 | Elisa Pizzini Italy |
415.35 | Evie Smith Great Britain |
404.85 |
3 m springboard B | Giorgia De Sanctis Italy |
331.25 | Vanessa Roehniss Germany |
318.65 | Julina Schnabel Germany |
312.45 |
Platform A | Amanda Lundin Sweden |
354.45 | Ana Carvajal San Miguel Spain |
348.25 | Chloe Johnson Great Britain |
348.15 |
Platform B | Maisie Bond Great Britain |
334.95 | Cora Luise Schiebold Germany |
309.80 | Sina Van Der Laan Germany |
303.25 |
3 m synchronised springboard | Ukraine Anna Arnautova Nika Shurda |
257.40 | Sweden Nina Janmyr Elna Widerström |
251.55 | Great Britain Tilly Brown Evie Smith |
248.34 |
Synchronised platform | Germany Frieda Dummer Carolina Coordes |
237.42 | Great Britain Chloe Johnson Hannah Newbrook |
235.77 | Ukraine Sofia Esman Sofiia Ivanova |
223.80 |
Mixed
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump event | Italy Francesco Casalini Valerio Mosca Elisa Pizzini Matteo Santoro |
300.85 | Great Britain Maya Kutty Oscar Kane Leon Baker Oscar Willcox |
292.90 | Germany Jaden Eikermann Lotti Hubert Espen Prenzyna Julina Schnabel |
281.30 |
References
- ^ "European Junior Swimming Championships – 5th-10th July 2022". LEN.eu. Archived from the original on 4 July 2022. Retrieved 7 July 2022.
- ^ "Information-Bulletin EJSC-2022" (PDF). LEN.eu. Retrieved 7 July 2022.
- ^ "LEN European Junior Swimming Championships 2022".
- ^ LEN (24 July 2022). "Romania 2022 LEN European Junior Diving Championships: Medal Table". Microplus Informatica. Retrieved 28 July 2022.