Georgian football clubs in European competitions
Georgian football clubs have competed in European football tournaments since 1972–73 season, when Dinamo Tbilisi took part in UEFA Cup. At the time Georgian clubs were representing Soviet Union. After gaining independence in 1991, clubs took part in the UEFA Champions League (formerly European Cup), UEFA Europa League (formerly UEFA Cup), UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Intertoto Cup. Georgian clubs have been qualifying to European competitions through the Erovnuli Liga and Georgian Cup.
The biggest achievement of Georgian club football, was winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup in 1981 by Dinamo Tbilisi.
UEFA Rankings
Current rankings (2022–23)
UEFA Country Ranking for league participation in 2023–24 European football season.
- 44 Northern Ireland
- 45 Malta
- 46 Georgia
- 47 Estonia
- 48 Iceland
History of rankings
Below is a historical list of Georgian rankings and country coefficient for last fourteen seasons.
Year | Position | Change | Coefficient | Teams |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010[1] | 37 | 1.750 | 4 | |
2011[2] | 36 | 1.875 | 4 | |
2012[3] | 31 | 2.875 | 4 | |
2013[4] | 31 | 1.500 | 4 | |
2014[5] | 33 | 1.875 | 4 | |
2015[6] | 34 | 1.250 | 4 | |
2016[7] | 36 | 0.625 | 4 | |
2017[8] | 40 | 1.125 | 4 | |
2018[9] | 45 | 0.125 | 4 | |
2019[10] | 47 | 1.625 | 4 | |
2020[11] | 44 | 2.250 | 4 | |
2021[12] | 43 | 1.750 | 4 | |
2022[13] | 47 | 1.250 | 4 | |
2023[14] | 46 | 1.125 | 4 |
European champions
European Cup/ Champions League |
UEFA Cup/ Europa League |
Cup Winners' Cup | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | UEFA Super Cup | Intertoto Cup |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
None | None | 1980–81 – Dinamo Tbilisi | None | None | None |
Records
- Biggest home win:
- Dinamo Batumi 6–0 HB (1996)
- Torpedo Kutaisi 6–0 Erebuni-Homenmen (1998)
- Zestafoni 6–0 Lisburn Distillery (2009)
- Biggest away win: Lantana 0–5 Torpedo Kutaisi (1999)
- Biggest home loss: Locomotive Tbilisi 0–7 PAOK (1999)
- Biggest away loss: Red Star Belgrade 7–0 Kolkheti-1913 Poti (1998)
All-time record by clubs
As of 18 August 2023
Rank | Club | Matches | Won | Drawn | Lost | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 174 | 73 | 25 | 76 | 238 | 252 | -14 |
2 | Torpedo Kutaisi | 42 | 13 | 7 | 22 | 56 | 78 | -22 |
3 | Dinamo Batumi | 29 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 36 | 44 | -8 |
4 | Dila Gori | 28 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 24 | 32 | -8 |
5 | WIT Georgia | 25 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 53 | -29 |
6 | Zestafoni | 24 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 35 | 31 | +4 |
7 | Chikhura Sachkhere | 22 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -7 |
8 | Metalurgi Rustavi | 18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 22 | 25 | -3 |
9 | Locomotive Tbilisi | 17 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 32 | -18 |
10 | Saburtalo | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 21 | -10 |
11 | Kolkheti-1913 Poti | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 31 | -24 |
12 | Sioni Bolnisi | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 15 | -9 |
13 | Samtredia | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 18 | -15 |
14 | Ameri Tbilisi | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -1 |
15 | Merani Tbilisi | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 |
15 | Gagra | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 |
16 | Tbilisi | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
17 | Margveti Zestafoni | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 |
18 | Tskhinvali | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 |
Competitions
Active
UEFA Champions League/European Cup
As of 21 July 2023
UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
As of 15 July 2022
UEFA Europa Conference League
As of 18 August 2023
Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Home | Away | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021–22 | QR1 | Dinamo Batumi | Tre Penne | 3–0 | 4–0 | |
QR1 | Gagra | Sutjeska | 1–1 | 0–1 | ||
QR1 | Dila Gori | Žilina | 2–1 | 1–5 | ||
QR2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Maccabi Haifa | 1–2 | 1–5 | ||
QR2 | Dinamo Batumi | BATE Borisov | 0–1 | 4–1 | ||
QR3 | Dinamo Batumi | Sivasspor | 1–2 | 1–1 (aet) | ||
2022–23 | QR1 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Paide | 2–3 | 2–1 (5–6p) | |
QR1 | Dila Gori | KuPS | 0–0 | 0–2 | ||
QR1 | Saburtalo Tbilisi | Partizani | 0–1 | 1–0 (5–4p) | ||
QR2 | Saburtalo Tbilisi | FCSB | 1–0 | 2–4 | ||
QR2 | Dinamo Batumi | Lech Poznań | 1–1 | 0–5 | ||
2023–24 | QR1 | Dinamo Batumi | Tirana | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
QR1 | Dila Gori | DAC 1904 | 2–0 | 1–2 | ||
QR1 | Torpedo Kutaisi | Sarajevo | 2–2 | 1–1 (4–2p) | ||
QR2 | Torpedo Kutaisi | Aktobe | 1–4 | 2–1 | ||
QR2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Hamrun Spartans | 0–1 | 1–2 | ||
QR2 | Dila Gori | Vorskla | 3–1 | 1–2 | ||
QR3 | Dila Gori | APOEL | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Defunct
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Home | Away | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1976–77 | R1 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Cardiff City | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
R2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | MTK Budapest | 1–4 | 0–1 | ||
1980–81 | R1 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Kastoria | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
R2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Waterford | 4–0 | 1–0 | ||
QF | Dinamo Tbilisi | West Ham United | 0–1 | 4–1 | ||
SF | Dinamo Tbilisi | Feyenoord | 3–0 | 0–2 | ||
Final | Dinamo Tbilisi | Carl Zeiss Jena | 2–1 | |||
1981–82 | R1 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Grazer AK | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
R2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Bastia | 3–1 | 1–1 | ||
QF | Dinamo Tbilisi | Legia Warsaw | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
SF | Dinamo Tbilisi | Standard Liège | 0–1 | 0–1 | ||
1995–96 | Qualifying round | Dinamo Batumi | Obilić | 2–2 | 1–0 | |
R1 | Dinamo Batumi | Celtic | 2–3 | 0–4 | ||
1996–97 | Qualifying round | Dinamo Batumi | HB | 6–0 | 3–0 | |
R1 | Dinamo Batumi | PSV Eindhoven | 1–1 | 0–3 | ||
1997–98 | Qualifying round | Dinamo Batumi | Ararat Yerevan | 0–3[19] | 2–0 | |
1998–99 | Qualifying round | Dinamo Batumi | Partizan | 1–0 | 0–2 |
UEFA Intertoto Cup
Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Home | Away | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Group 12 | Kolkheti-1913 Poti | Zemun | 2–3 | ||
Group 12 | Kolkheti-1913 Poti | Jaro | 0–2 | |||
Group 12 | Kolkheti-1913 Poti | Guingamp | 1–3 | |||
Group 12 | Kolkheti-1913 Poti | Dinamo București | 0–2 | |||
1997 | Group 12 | Merani Tbilisi | Torpedo Moscow | 0–2 | ||
Group 12 | Merani Tbilisi | Iraklis | 0–2 | |||
Group 12 | Merani Tbilisi | Floriana | 5–0 | |||
Group 12 | Merani Tbilisi | Ried | 3–1 | |||
1998 | R1 | Torpedo Kutaisi | Erebuni-Homenmen | 6–0 | 1–1 | |
R2 | Torpedo Kutaisi | Lommel | 1–2 | 1–0 | ||
1999 | R1 | Kolkheti-1913 Poti | Cementarnica 55 | 0–4 | 2–4 | |
2000 | R1 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Standard Liège | 2–2 | 1–1 | |
2001 | R1 | WIT Georgia | Ried | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
R2 | WIT Georgia | Troyes | 1–1 | 0–6 | ||
2002 | R1 | WIT Georgia | Lokeren | 3–2 | 1–3 | |
2003 | R1 | WIT Georgia | Pasching | 2–1 | 0–1 | |
2004 | R1 | Dila Gori | Marek Dupnitsa | 0–2 | 0–0 | |
2005 | R1 | WIT Georgia | Lombard-Pápa | 0–1 | 1–2 | |
2006 | R1 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Kilikia | 3–0 | 5–1 | |
R2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | Ried | 0–1 | 1–3 | ||
2007 | R1 | Zestafoni | Tobol | 2–0 | 0–3 | |
2008 | R1 | Locomotive Tbilisi | Etzella Ettelbruck | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Georgian clubs versus country
As of 18 August 2023
Country | Played | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Ties won | Ties lost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 15 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 21 | +7 | 4 | 4 |
Andorra | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 1 | 0 |
Armenia | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30 | 17 | +13 | 5 | 4 |
Austria | 22 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 37 | -20 | 2 | 9 |
Azerbaijan | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 29 | -7 | 3 | 6 |
Belarus | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 3 | 3 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Bulgaria | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 2 | 4 |
Croatia | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 | 2 |
Cyprus | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 1 | 4 |
Czech Republic | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 23 | -17 | 1 | 4 |
Denmark | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 3 | 3 |
East Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | ||
England | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 2 | 2 |
Estonia | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 4 | 1 |
Faroe Islands | 15 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 14 | +30 | 7 | 1 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 1 |
France | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 26 | -18 | 1 | 3 |
Germany | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 0 | 5 |
Greece | 14 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 33 | -27 | 1 | 5 |
Hungary | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 0 | 3 |
Iceland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 1 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 1 | 0 |
Israel | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 1 | 2 |
Italy | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 2 | 1 |
Kazakhstan | 20 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 1 | 9 |
Latvia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 1 | 0 |
Liechtenstein | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 0 |
Luxembourg | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 2 | 1 |
Macedonia | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 1 | 2 |
Malta | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 0 | 3 |
Moldova | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 3 | 3 |
Montenegro | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 1 |
Netherlands | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 21 | -13 | 1 | 4 |
Northern Ireland | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 6 | +19 | 4 | 1 |
Norway | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 0 |
Poland | 16 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 40 | -28 | 2 | 6 |
Portugal | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 17 | -16 | 0 | 3 |
Romania | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 3 | 3 |
Russia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
San Marino | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 2 | 0 |
Scotland | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 13 | -10 | 0 | 2 |
Serbia | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 1 | 5 |
Slovakia | 24 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 21 | 46 | -25 | 3 | 9 |
Slovenia | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 2 |
Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 2 |
Sweden | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 | 2 |
Turkey | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | 1 |
Wales | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 3 | 0 |
Yugoslavia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 1 | 0 |
References
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2010". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2011". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2012". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2013". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2014". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2015". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2016". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2017". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2018". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2017-08-06.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2019". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2018-09-08.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2020". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2022-06-24.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2021". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2022-06-24.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2022". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2022-06-24.
- ^ Bert Kassies. "UEFA Country Ranking 2023". kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl. Retrieved 2023-07-03.
- ^ Dinamo Tbilisi was disqualified for attempting to bribe the referee in the first leg.
- ^ Match finished 1–0 after normal time, but later awarded 3–0 by default.
- ^ Match played as a one off in Austria due to political unrest in Georgia
- ^ The match was abandoned in the 82nd minute due to crowd disturbance. Dila Gori was leading 3–0. That result was confirmed standing by UEFA
- ^ Ararat Yerevan were awarded a 3–0 win in the qualifying round first leg after Dinamo Batumi were found guilty of fielding an ineligible player ― Sotogashvili. The match originally ended as a 4–2 win for Dinamo Batumi.